Meet the New York Olympians at the 2016 Rio Olympics
The 2016 Summer Olympics are about to begin in Rio de Janeiro, with opening ceremonies scheduled for Friday August 5th at 7:00pm. There are a number of New York Olympians participating this year.
BASKETBALL
Breanna Stewart (Syracuse, New York)
Sue Bird (Syosset, N.Y.)
Tina Charles (Queens, N.Y.)
Carmelo Anthony (New York, NY)
Men's Basketball Schedule
Semi-finals – Augusts 19th
Bronze Medal game – August 21st at 11:30am
Gold Medal game – August 21st at 3:45pm
Women’s Basketball Schedule – Team USA
Semi-finals – August 18th
Bronze Medal game – August 20th 11:30am
Gold Medal game – August 20th at 3:30pm
CYCLING
Megan Guarnier (Glens Falls, N.Y.)
Cycling Schedule
Women's Road Race - August 7th 12:15pm
Women's Individual Time Trial - August 10th 8:30am
EQUESTRIAN
Beezie Madden (Cazenovia, N.Y.)
McLain Ward (Brewster, N.Y.)
Equestrian Schedule
Jumping Individual Final Round A - August 19th 10:00am
Jumping Individual Final Round B - August 19th 1:30pm
FENCING
Miles Chamley-Watson (New York, N.Y.)
Daryl Homer (Bronx, N.Y.)
Nzingha Prescod (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Fencing Schedule
Women's Épée Team Bronze Medal Match - August 11th 5:00pm
Women's Épée Team Gold Medal Match - August 11th 6:15pm
Women's Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match - August 13th 5:00pm
Women's Sabre Team Gold Medal Match - August 13th 6:15pm
Men's Foil Team Bronze Medal Match - August 12th 5:00pm
Men's Foil Team Gold Medal Match - August 12th 6:30pm
Men's Épée Team Bronze Medal Match - August 14th 5:00pm
Men's Épée Team Gold Medal Match - August 14th 6:30pm
FIELD HOCKEY
Melissa Gonzalez (Mohegan Lake, N.Y.)
Field Hockey Schedule
Women's Bronze Medal Match - August 19th 12:00pm
Women's Gold Medal Match - August 19th 5:00pm
GYMNASTICS
Alisa Kano (New York, N.Y.) Rhythmic Gymnastics
Kristen Shaldybin (Brooklyn, N.Y.) Rhythmic Gymnastics
Gymnastics Schedule
August 20th - 3:20pm
Individual All-Around Final - Rotation 1
Individual All-Around Final - Rotation 2
Individual All-Around Final - Rotation 3
Individual All-Around Final - Rotation 4
August 21st - 11:00am
Group All-Around Final - Rotation 1
Group All-Around Final - Rotation 2
ROWING
Meghan Musnicki (Naples, N.Y.)
Emily Regan (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Henrik Rummel (Pittsford, N.Y.)
RUGBY
Ryan Carlyle (West Nyack, N.Y.)
Rugby Schedule
Women's Bronze Medal Match - August 8th 6:30pm
Women's Gold Medal Match - August 8th 7:00pm
Men's Bronze Medal Match - August 11th 6:30pm
Men's Gold Medal Match - August 11th 7:00pm
SOCCER
Crystal Dunn (Rockville Centre, N.Y.)
Allie Long (Northport, N.Y.)
Soccer Schedule
Women's Bronze Medal Match - August 19th 1:00pm
Women's Gold Medal Match - August 19th 5:30pm
SWIMMING
Lia Neal (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Anita Alvarez (Buffalo, N.Y.) Synchronized Swimming
TRACK & FIELD
Natasha Hastings (Queens, N.Y.) 400-meter, 4x400-meter
Molly Huddle (Elmira, N.Y.) 10,000-meter
Miranda Melville (Rochester, N.Y.) 20-kilometer Race Walk
Maria Michta-Coffey (Nesconset, N.Y.) 20-kilometer Race Walk
Dalilah Muhammad (Jamaica, N.Y.) 400-meter Hurdles
Deajah Stevens (Bayside, N.Y.) 200-meter
Jenn Suhr (Fredonia, N.Y.) Pole Vault
Rudy Winkler (Ithaca, N.Y.) Hammer Throw
VOLLEYBALL
Matt Anderson (West Seneca, N.Y.)
Volleyball Schedule
Men's Bronze Medal Match - August 21st 9:30am
Men's Gold Medal Match - August 21st 1:15pm
Get a complete Olympic schedule at Rio2016.com. Coverage will air on NBC.
We wish the New York Olympians the best of luck as well as all USA athletes.