The Team USA Paralympic Curling Team is hoping to bring hope its first ever medal in the competition.

All five members of the US team are members of the Sitrin STARS (Success Through Adaptive Recreation & Sports) program: Jimmy Joseph (New Hartford, NY), Patrick McDonald (Madison, WI), David Palmer (Mashpee, MA), Meghan Lino (East Falmouth, MA) and Penny Greely (Green Bay, WI).

The games include ten team - USA, Canada, China, Great Britain, Finland, Korea, Norway, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden. The top four games in round robin play advance to semi-finals.

Full schedule and results:

Saturday March 15 -

Gold Medal Game

  • Canada 8, Russia 3

Bronze Medal Game

  • Great Britain 7, China 3

Semi-finals

  • Canada 5, China 4
  • Russia 13 , Great Britain 4

----------------------------------------------------

Thursday, March 13:

Session 11

  • CAN 16, SVK 0
  • SWE 11, NOR 1
  • GBR 8, USA 7
  • KOR 7, FIN 6

bye: China, Russia

Session 12

  • FIN 12, CAN 1
  • CHN 6, GBR 3
  • RUS 7, SLK
  • SWE 13, KOR 3

bye: USA, Norway

-----------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, March 12:

Session 9

  • RUS 11, GBR 2
  • USA 10, CHN 2
  • SVK 11, NOR 4
  • CAN 10, KOR 4

bye: Finland, Sweden

Session 10

  • CHN 8, FIN 2
  • USA 8, SWE 3
  • RUS 6, NOR 5

bye: Great Britain, Korea, Slovakia, Canada

---------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, March 11:

Session 7

  • RUS 7, SWE 4
  • FIN 13, GBR 4
  • KOR 7, SVK 4

bye: USA, Norway, Canada, China

Session 8

  • CAN 8, CHN 5
  • GBR 7, NOR 3
  • SWE 9, SVK 3
  • USA 7, FIN 6

bye: Russia, Korea

-----------------------------------------------

Monday, March 10:

Session 5

  • RUS 7, KOR 5
  • CAN 7, USA 2
  • NOR 8, FIN 6
  • CHN 8, SWE 4

bye: Slovakia, Great Britain

Session 6

  • GBR 12, SVK 3
  • CHN 11, KOR 2
  • RUS 6, USA 5
  • NOR 8, CAN 6

bye: Finland, Sweden

-------------------------------------

Sunday, March 9:

Session 3

  • USA 8, NOR 5
  • GBR 6, SWE 4
  • SVK 8, CHN 3
  • RUS 7, FIN 4

bye: Korea, Canada

Session 4:

  • CAN 7, SWE 4
  • SVK 9, FIN 6
  • GBR 8, KOR 4

bye: USA, Norway, China, Russia

----------------------------------------------

Saturday, March 8:

Session 1:

  • RUS 5, CHN 4
  • NOR 10, KOR 0
  • CAN 6, GBR 3
  • SVK 6, USA 4

bye: Finland, Sweden

Session 2:

  • SWE 7, FIN 6
  • CAN 5, RUS 4
  • KOR 9, USA 5
  • CHN 7, NOR 3

bye: Great Britain, Slovakia

--------------------------------------------------