Although some may argue that the biggest races in Oneida County are those which are hotly contested, there are several seats for which only one candidate is running.

Aside from the choice of a write-in candidate, or of not placing a vote, the seats for which there is only a single candidate on the ballot in the current election in Oneida County include:

  • New York State Supreme Court Justice for the Fifth Judicial District: Edward D. Carni
  • Oneida County Court Judge: Michael L. Dwyer
  • Oneida County Executive: Anthony J. Picente, Jr.
  • Oneida County District Attorney: Scott D. McNamara
  • Oneida County Comptroller: Joseph J. Timpano
  • Oneida County Legislator (3rd District): Norman E. Leach
  • Oneida County Legislator (5th District): Michael B. Waterman
  • Oneida County Legislator (6th District): Leslie E. Porter
  • Oneida County Legislator (7th District): Gerald J. Fiorini
  • Oneida County Legislator (8th District): Richard A. Flisnik
  • Oneida County Legislator (9th District): Philip M. Sacco
  • Oneida County Legislator (10th District): George Joseph
  • Oneida County Legislator (11th District): Robert A. Koenig
  • Oneida County Legislator (14th District): D. Chad Davis
  • Oneida County Legislator (15th District): James D'Onofrio
  • Oneida County Legislator (16th District): Brian D. Miller
  • Oneida County Legislator (17th District): Brian P. Mandryck
  • Oneida County Legislator (21st District): Harmony L. Speciale
  • Oneida County Legislator (23rd District): Emil R. Paparella
  • Marcy Town Justice (two seats open): Donald S. Buttenschon, David W. Kozyra
  • Marcy Town Supervisor: Brian N. Scala
  • Marcy Town Council (two seats open): Francis J. Kiernan, Keith P. Schuderer
  • Forestport Highways Superintendent: William G. Gardner
  • Forestport Tax Collector: Shirleen M. Paschke
  • Forestport Town Supervisor: Harold E. Entwistle, III
  • New Hartford Town Justice: William M. Virkler
  • New Hartford Town Council (Ward Two): Paul A. Miscione
  • New Hartford Town Council (Ward Four): Richard B. Woodland, Jr.
  • City of Rome Common Council President: Stephanie Viscelli-Cicci
  • City of Rome Common Council (Ward One): Lori A. Trifeletti
  • City of Rome Common Council (Ward Two): John B. Mortise
  • City of Rome Common Council (Ward Five): Frank R. Anderson
  • City of Rome Common Council (Ward Seven): Louis J. DiMarco, Jr.
  • City of Utica Common Council (Ward Two): David L. Testa
  • Westmoreland Town Justice: Keith D. Bowers
  • Westmoreland Town Councilperson (two seats available): Charles Hebbard, Burton D. Seymour, Jr.
  • Westmoreland Tax Collector: Margaret Mahanna Leone
  • Whitestown Town Justice: Daniel P. Sullivan
  • Whitestown Town Council (two seats open): Kevin R. Barry, Jr., William Copperwheat, Jr.

WIBX950 will provide full election coverage beginning at 9:30pm ET on Tuesday, November 3, 2015 on the air at WIBX 950AM, at WIBX950.com, and via the RadioPup app available for tablets and smartphones.